Alpecin - Fenix
Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado, Ronja Eibl, Sam Gaze, Puck Pieterse, Loris Rouiller, Mathieu Van Der Poel, Niels Vandeputte
This year the Alpecin - Fenix team stays mostly unchanged from 2020 with the departure of the Norwegian rider Petter Fagerhaug being the only personnel change. Joining the team this year to fill the space of Fagerhaug is the young Puck Pieterse from the Netherlands.
Van der Poel will be drawing a lot of attention this year in what he has previously said will be his final in mountain biking. The Olympics is his main focus this year although he will be heading to Tokyo shortly after his first Tour de France so will have to ensure he is recovered well for the showdown in Japan.
Axxios - Infinity
Lukas Flückiger, Andreas Moser, Camilla Pedrazzi Fochetti
Axxios Infinity is a brand new team for 2021 taking on three Swiss riders including Lukas Flückiger who finished 12th and 28th in the two 2020 XC World Cup rounds. They will be another group of riders running Canyon bikes as they have been spotted riding Lux frames with DT Swiss suspension and wheels.
Cannondale Factory Racing
Simon Andreassen, Henrique Avancini, Manuel Fumic, Alan Hatherly
There are big changes for the Cannondale racing team in 2021 as Maxime Marotte heads to Santa Cruz to be replaced two new riders. For the upcoming season, Simon Andreassen and Alan Hatherly both make the switch over to Cannondale after great results racing for Specialized in 2020.
CST Postnl Bafang MTB Racing Team
Yana Belomoina, Martins Blums, Sebastian Fini Carstensen, David Nordemann, Mariske Strauss, Anne Tauber, Jeroen Van Eck
The CST Postnl Bafang stays mostly the same for 2021 with just the addition of Jeroen Van Eck for this year's racing.
Ghost Factory Racing
Carolina Bohé, Nicole Koller, Lisa Pasteiner, Nadine Rieder, Anne Terpstra
The offseason saw the departure of Barbara Benko and Sina Frei from the team for 2021 but in their place Ghost remains an all-women team and has picked up Nicole Koller and Nadine Rider to race alongside Anne Terpstra, Caroline Bohe and Lisa Pasteiner.
Giant Factory Off-Road Team
Reto Indergand, Antoine Philipp, Cameron Wright
Apart from Cole Paton leaving the team, Antoine Philipp, Reto Indergand and Cameron Wright stay with Giant for the upcoming season of racing.
KMC - Orbea
Oliver Aviles Gilabert, Malene Degn, Victor Koretzky, Thomas Litscher, Luca Martin, Milan Vader
The KMC Orbea team sees the departure of the British racer Annie Last who is replaced by Oliver Aviles Gilabert and Luca Martin. Malene Degn, Victor Koretzky, Thomas Litscher and Milan Vader all stay with the team for at least another season.
Kross Orlen Cycling Team
Ondrej Cink, Bartlomiej Wawak, Maja Wloszczowska
The Kross team only loses one rider for 2021 as Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez leaves to join the MMR Factory Racing Team.
Liv Factory Racing
Kaysee Armstrong, Sarah Hill, Linda Indergand
Kaysee Armstrong stays with the Liv Factory Racing team for 2021 but the rest of the team is brand new for the coming season of racing with Sarah Hill and Linda Indergand coming onboard.
Norco Factory Team XC
Peter Disera, Quinton Disera, Sean Fincham, Gwendalyn Gibson, Jennifer Jackson, Andrew L'Esperance, Haley Smith, Carter Woods
Norco has put together a huge list of riders for 2021 with eight North American riders looking to take on the Olympics and XC World Cup Season.
Scott-SRAM MTB Racing Team
Kate Courtney, Lars Forster, Andri Frischknecht, Nino Schurter
There are no changes on the Scott-SRAM team for 2021 but expect plenty of podium appearances from a super-strong roster.
Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team
Vital Albin, Alexandre Balmer, Noëlle Buri, Mathias Flueckiger, Steffi Häberlin, Alessandra Keller, Timo Müller, Kathrin Stirnemann, Luke Wiedmann
The Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team is once again a stacked field of some of the top Swiss racers with both Mathias Flueckiger and Alessandra Keller there could be more than a few podium finishes this year.
Beaumes De Venise - Massi
Lucas Grieco, Lea Gros, Raphael Gros, Benoit Igoulen, Marine Philippe, Alycia Pippia, Thibault Soula, Axelle Zanardo
BH - Wallonie MTB Team
Pierra De Froidmont, Emeline Detilleux, Julia Grégoira, Clement Horny, Arne Janssens
BH Templo Cafés UCC
Jaurne Bosch Pico, Nuria Bosch Pico, David Domingo Campos Motos, Carlos Coloma Nicolas, Ivan Feijoo Alberte, Rocio Del Alba Garcia Martinez, Pablo Rodriguez Guede, David Valero Serrano
Bike Team Solothurn
Nick Burki, Elia Nascarella, Fabio Püntener, Joel Roth, Luca Schätti
Caloi Henrique Avancini Racing
Ulan Bastos Galinski, Edson Gilmar De Rezende Junior, Guilherme Gotardelo Muller, Marcela Lima Braga Matos
Computer Mania MTB Racing Team
Cherie Redecker, Daniel Van Der Walt, Johan Van Zyl
CS Carabinieri - Cicli Olympia Vittoria
Daniele Braidot, Filippo Fontana, Emanuele Huez, Nicholas Pettina
Cube Pro Fermetures Sefic
Mateo Chedaleux, Helene Clauzel, Perrine Clauzel, Thibault Daniel, Leane Delanoe, Antoine Le Coq, Constance Valentin, Anthony Zaragoza
Cyklostar Trek Pirelli
Josef Jelinek, Tomas Moravek, Jan Skarnitzl
Dinamo - Bikexpert, Superbet
Tudor Cazaceanu, David-Felix-Heret Cristea, George-Bogdan Duca, Miruna-Maria Girbacea, Alexandru-Andrei Ilie, Eduard Kubat, Gerhard-Cristin Moldansky, Ede-Karoly Molnar, Alexandru-George Stancu, Andrei Tabacu
Expres CZ - Tufo Team Kolin
Karolina Bedrnikova, Robert Hula, Timofei Ivanov, Jakub Kucera, Matej Pospisil, Tereza Tvaruzkova, Matej Ulik, Daniel Zvak
Fischer-BMC
Noah Blöchlinger, Ronja Blöchlinger, Casey South
Four ES International Project
Sara Barcella, Anthony Bilic, Sara Cortinovis, Patrizia Critelli, Ivan Perusko, Edoardo Renna, Giovanni, Giorgia Stegagnolo, Borbala Toth-Almasi
Gapp System - Kolofix MTB Racing Team
Jitka Cabelicka, Vojtech Hrstka, Lukas Kobes, Tomas Parpstka, Jan Rajchart, David Sulc
Head Pro Team Opava
Marian Böhm, Max Figel, Simon Koller, Josef Machac, Michal Neugebauer, David Pravda, Jan Sindelar, Lukas Szczepanski, Tomas Vitek
Irontech Tecnic Mendiz Ambisist
Pau Aguilera Masnou, Didac Carvacho Sevilla, Juan Francisco Diaz Torres, Oriol Frigola Ribas, Aniol Morell Coll, Pau Romero Barcelo, Laura Terradas Ill, Paquito Valles Mejias, Marc Vilardell Torra
JB Brunex Superior Factory Racing
Elisa Alvarez, Kim Ames, Nina Benz, Frazer Clacherty, Ramona Forchini, Jacqueline Schneebeli, Finn Treudler, Simon Vitzthum, Sophie Von Berswordt
JBG - 2 Cryospace
Adrian Brzozka, Piotr Brzozka, Wojciech Halejak, Mariusz Kozak, Krzysztof Lukasik, Mariusz Michalek, Mateusz Nieboras, Jakub Zamrozniak
KTM Factory MTB Team
Matthias Alberti, Moritz Bscherer, Daniel Churfürst, Corina Druml, Maximilian Foidl, Lukas Hatz, Katharina Sadnik, Christoph Soukup, Anna Spielmann, Angelika Tazreiter
Lexware Mountainbike Team
Maximilian Brandl, Georg Egger, Luca Schwarzbauer, Martin Vidaurre Kossmann
Maloja Pushbikers MTB
Barbara Benko, Fabian Giger, Shlomi Haimy, Lia Schrievers, Karla Stepanova, Jan Vastl
MMR Factory Racing Team
Nadir Colledani, Maritxell Figueras Garangou, Lucia Gomez Andreu, Lucia Macho Jimenez, Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez, Juan Luis Perez Rodriguez
Mountainbike Racingteam
Marion Fromberger, Simon Gegenheimer, Rémi Laffont, Steffen Thum, Rob Vanden Haesevelde, Gali Weinberg
Pivot Cycles - OTE
Raphael Auclair, Felix Belhumeur, Leandre Bouchard, Marc Andre Fortier, Gunnar Holmgren, Philippe St Laurent, Marianne Theberge, Vincent Thiboutot
R1 - Cycling Education
Sofia Aguilera Oyanedel, Matias Araya Cova, Nicolas Delich Pardo, Nicolas Martin Soto
Rouvy Specialized
Samuel Jirous, Petr Kopecky, Ondrej Matejka, Zuzana Safarova, Jan Saska, Tereza Saskova, Jaromir Skala, Nela Viktorova, Jakub Vlasaty, Matyas Vondracek
Scott - Goldstar Sports Racing Team
Dimitrios Antoniadis, Aikaterini Eleftheriadou, Charoun Molla Amet Ali Oglou
Scott Creuse Oxygene Gueret
Loan Cheneval, Hugo Drechou, Lilou Fabregue, Lukas Malezsewski, Alexandre Martins, Isaure Medde, Alex Riboulet, Jens Schuermans
Sense Factory Racing
Albert Guenter Erich Morgen Junior, Mario Couto Grego Santos, Diego Neumann, Giuliana
Serneke Allebike MTB Team
Oscar Lind, Emil Lindgren, Micheal Olsson
SF-Racing
Eric Lüthi, Fabio Spena, Jan Stöckli
Strüby - Bixs Team
Dominik Bollhalder, Paula Gorycka, Jeremias Marti, Anton Sintsov, Melanie Tesch
Sunn Offroad
Lucas Deloison, Antoine Orchampt, Valentin Remondet, Mathis Tonneau
Swiss MTB Pro Team
Nils Brun, Ramona Kupferschmied, Tina Züger
Team Cycles Darnanville
Robin Bonassi, Hugo Briatta, Marie Dufosse, Louise Hautreux, Nicolas Rihouey, Emma Terrigeol, Arthur Tropardy
Team Rudy Project
Lucrezia Braida, Andrea Candeago, Federico Ceolin, Lorenzo Dal Piva, Beatrice Fontana, Giorgia Marchet, Davide Toneatti
Team Skeno - Sfit Helse
Jens Bergmann, Miriam Sivertsen, Synne Steinsland
Teamisgav-Specialized
Gil-Li Gonen, Ori Heracovitz, Naama Noyman, Tomer Zaltsman, Yuval Zaltsman
Torpado Ursus
Mario Bair, Manuel Capra, Marcel Guerrini, Oliver Sølvhøj
Trek - Pirelli
Simone Avondetto, Janis Baumann, Vlad Dascalu, Gioele De Cosmo
Trinity Racing MTB
Haley Batten, Christopher Blevins, Alex Junior Malacarne, Cameron Mason, Chiara Teocchi
Trinx Factory Team
Fabio Bassignana, Gioele Bertolini, Lucia Bramati, Andrea Colombo, Eva Lechner, Luca Pescarmona, Noemi Plankensteiner
Unior - Sinter
Tanja Zakelj
VCA Anjos Asterion
Maxime Barbarin, Paul Delpech, Remy Duquesne, Maxime Gagnaire, Lena Gerault, Mathis Guay, Charles Marchandise, Tatiana Tournut, Amandine Vidon
Velcan MTB Pro Team
Basile Allard, Léa Bouilloux, Maxime Loret, MArgot Moschetti, Alexis Paris, Titouan Perrin Ganier
Veloroc Lapierre
Tristan Arioli, Mickael, Line Burquier, Killian Desbiens, Maxime Garin, Raphael Gay, Louis Liens, Paul Magnier, Hugo Peyroux, Romain Vocanson
Elite Road riders: I hope van Der Poel focuses on Cyclocross this year
Elite Cyclocross riders: I hope van Der Poel focuses on Mtb this year
Hmmmm
Where's the Park City lad ending up this year?
Oh wait.
If I had to venture a guess it's that these are teams registered for the "Team Competition" and Jenny's just not interested in that kind of thing/pressure. Which fits right in with everything she's said about starting her own team in the first place.
She's listed in the Individual Rankings though.
Diversity in mtb in general could be improved and should be, but this is not exactly the platform or forum for that as this is the pinnacle of the sport and in no way shape or form should take race as a factor over speed and potential.