Another weekend another EWS as riders take on four stages after racing the Pro Stage. Check out the results from round three of the 2022 EWS below.
ResultsElite Women
1st. Isabeau Courdurier: 39:18.250
2nd. Morgane Charre: 39:50.110
3rd. Harriet Harnden: 39:55.290
4th. Andreane Lanthier Nadeau: 40:16.700
5th. Melanie Pugin: 40:18.970
Elite Men
1st. Richie Rude: 33:59.990
2nd. Jesse Melamed: 34:05.380
3rd. Ed Masters: 34:25.490
4th. Martin Maes: 34:42.200
5th. Slawomir Lukasik: 34:47.030
U21 Women
1st. Emmy Lan: 43:09.660
2nd. Sophie Riva: 43:40.960
3rd. Lily Boucher: 46:46.150
4th. Kalani Muirhead: 47:38.800
U21 Men
1st. Luke Meier-Smith: 35:11.280
2nd. Seth Sherlock: 35:57.970
3rd. Jack Piercy: 36:04.190
4th. Emmett Hancock: 36:07.790
5th. Alexis Icardo: 36:30.750
Master Women
1st. Louise Margareta Paulin: 43:04.990
2nd. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova: 43:26.710
3rd. Melissa Newell; 46:57.980
4th. Maxine Filby: 49:55.660
5th. Mary McConneloug: 51:33.930
Master Men
1st. Martino Fruet: 37:35.070
2nd. Ian Austermuhle: 37:42.920
3rd. Bradley Lauder: 39:10.120
4th. Espen Johnsen: 39:18.050
5th. Michael Broderick: 39:49.580
Elite WomenTop 50 Elite Men
Live UpdatesWhat Happened on the Pro Stage?EWS Val Di Fassa kicked off with the shortest stages of the weekend for some flat out racing. In the Elite racing, it was Isabeau Courdurier and Richie Rude who mastered the stage taking the leads into today's race.
Elite Women
1st. Isabeau Courdurier: 4:08.500
2nd. Raphaela Richter: 4:09.330
3rd. Andreane Lanthier Nadeau: 4:11.860
4th. Morgane Charre: 4:15.030
5th. Harriet Harnden: 4:15.140
Elite Men
1st. Richie Rude: 3:28.400
2nd. Jesse Melamed: 3:31.580
3rd. Slawomir Lukasik: 3:32.780
4th. Jose Borges: 3:33.630
5th. Jack Moir: 3:34.100
U21 Women
1st. Sophie Riva: 4:36.220
2nd. Emmy Lan: 4:37.480
3rd. Kalani Muirhead: 4:45.540
4th. Lily Boucher: 4:47.280
U21 Men
1st. Luke Meier-Smith: 3:37.690
2nd. Ryan Gilchrist: 3:39.850
3rd. Jack Piercy: 3:40.930
4th. Alexis Icardo: 3:41.630
5th. Enzo Perez: 3:42.690
Master Women
1st. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova: 4:31.020
2nd. Louise Margareta Paulin: 4:36.650
3rd. Melissa Newell; 4:51.290
4th. Kristine Contentoangell: 5:06.630
5th. Mary McConneloug: 5:20.700
Master Men
1st. Ian Austermuhle: 3:49.950
2nd. Martino Fruet: 3:50.550
3rd. Jan Vaner: 3:53.280
4th. Mads Weidemann: 3:53.330
5th. Karim Amour: 3:59.270
You can view more results
here
Stage 2Stage 2: 2:02-8:28Titans: 3km / 650m descent
Stage ResultsElite Women
1st. Isabeau Courdurier: 8:37.110
2nd. Morgane Charre: 8:45.470
3rd. Melanie Pugin: 8:47.250
4th. Raphaela Richter: 8:54.100
5th. Noga Korem: 8:54.500
Elite Men
1st. Jesse Melamed: 7:21.700
2nd. Ed Masters: 7:28.000
3rd. Richie Rude: 7:28.520
4th. Slawomir Lukasik: 7:29.150
5th. Martin Maes: 7:30.250
U21 Women
1st. Emmy Lan: 9:35.500
2nd. Sophie Riva: 9:52.380
3rd. Lily Boucher: 10:20.710
4th. Kalani Muirhead: 10:52.150
U21 Men
1st. Luke Meier-Smith: 7:39.700
2nd. Emmett Hancock: 7:46.380
3rd. Seth Sherlock: 7:46.980
4th. Johnathan Helly: 7:52.770
5th. Jack Piercy: 7:55.480
Master Women
1st. Louise Margareta Paulin: 9:41.310
2nd. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova: 9:46.830
3rd. Melissa Newell; 10:39.640
4th. Maxine Filby: 11:39.680
5th. Mary McConneloug: 11:50.600
Master Men
1st. Scott Edgworth: 8:10.530
2nd. Jan Vaner: 8:14.120
3rd. Ian Austermuhle: 8:19.080
4th. Martino Fruet: 8:23.370
5th. Bradley Lauder: 8:27.830
Overall Results After Stage 2Elite Women
Due to an issue with the live timing we are unable to get overall results for the Elite Women.
Elite Men
1st. Jesse Melamed: 10:53.280 (+1)
2nd. Richie Rude: 10:56.920 (-1)
3rd. Slawomir Lukasik: 11:01.930
4th. Ed Masters: 11:03.720 (+7)
5th. Martin Maes: 11:05.280 (+3)
U21 Women
1st. Emmy Lan: 14:12.980 (+1)
2nd. Sophie Riva: 14:28.600 (-1)
3rd. Lily Boucher: 15:07.970 (+1)
4th. Kalani Muirhead: 15:37.690 (-1)
U21 Men
1st. Luke Meier-Smith: 11:17.390
2nd. Emmett Hancock: 11:29.930 (+5)
3rd. Seth Sherlock: 11:31.280 (+5)
4th. Jack Piercy: 11:36.410 (-1)
5th. Alexis Icardo: 11:39.060 (-1)
Master Women
1st. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova: 14:17.850
2nd. Louise Margareta Paulin: 14:17.960
3rd. Melissa Newell: 15:30.930
4th. Mary McConneloug: 17:11.300 (+1)
5th. Maxine Filby: 17:14.930 (+1)
Master Men
1st. Jan Vaner: 12:07.400 (+2)
2nd. Ian Austermuhle: 12:09.000 (-1)
3rd. Scott Edgworth: 12:12.150 (+3)
4th. Martino Fruet: 12:13.900 (-2)
5th. Bradley Lauder: 12:30.880 (+2)
Live Stage Updates0:55 am PDT Live updates will kick off when the top-ranked Elite Women begin the first stage of the day. (12 CEST, 11 BST, 3 PDT)
1:53 am PDT The top-ranked Elite Women are still around an hour from starting stage 2 but the current top five is:
1st. Katarzyna Burek: 9:15.320
2nd. Sidonie Jolidon: 9:21.170
3rd. Julie Duvert: 9:34.750
4th. Charlotte Rey: 9:36.050
5th. Amy Morrison: 9:39.650
3:03 am PDT The top-ranked Elite Women are now on stage two and Vali Höll goes fastest by over 19 seconds.
3:07 am PDT Barbora Prudkova comes the closest so far to Vali but is still over six seconds back.
3:09 am PDT Noga Korem now takes the lead going 1.53 seconds up on Vali Höll.
3:11 am PDT Morgane Charre comes and takes the top spot by one second after Melanie Pugin pulls seven seconds ahead of Noga Korem.
3:13 am PDT Isabeau Courdurier takes the win on stage two by a huge eight-second margin.
3:17 am PDT The top-ranked Elite Men are now on stage two with the current top five being:
1st. Mckay Vezina: 7:41.170
2nd. Romain Paulhan: 7:41.350
3rd. Tommaso Francardo: 7:41.890
4th. Sam Hill: 7:43.480
5th. Oliwer Kangas: 7:43.880
3:22 am PDT Alex Rudeau and Louis Jeandel now take the top two spots with Alex pulling a two second lead.
3:25 am PDT Charlie Murray takes the fastest time so far as he goes 0.950 up.
3:27 am PDT No one is staying at the top for long as Elliott Heap already knocks Charlie off the quickest run by over two seconds.
3:31 am PDT Ed Masters goes fastest.
3:33 am PDT Slawomir Lukasik slots into second behind Masters with just two riders left.
3:34 am PDT Jesse Melamed takes the stage win by over six seconds on Ed Masters.
Stage 3Stage 3: 11:46-16:38Mescedoz: 3.5km / 570m descent
Stage ResultsElite Women
1st. Isabeau Courdurier: 8:03.250
2nd. Harriet Harnden: 8:09.500
3rd. Morgane Charre: 8:14.750
4th. Andreane Lanthier Nadeau: 8:17.870
5th. Raphaela Richter: 8:20.130
Elite Men
1st. Jesse Melamed: 6:57.830
2nd. Richie Rude: 6:59.090
3rd. Ed Masters: 7:06.050
4th. Martin Maes: 7:09.250
5th. Cole Lucas: 7:09.700
U21 Women
1st. Emmy Lan: 8:54.580
2nd. Sophie Riva: 8:55.460
3rd. Lily Boucher: 9:23.150
4th. Kalani Muirhead: 9:32.920
U21 Men
1st. Luke Meier-Smith: 7:13.520
2nd. Seth Sherlock: 7:17.720
3rd. Jack Piercy: 7:23.420
4th. Ryan Gilchrist: 7:24.150
5th. Emmett Hancock: 7:25.410
Master Women
1st. Louise Margareta Paulin: 8:46.630
2nd. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova: 9:05.350
3rd. Melissa Newell; 9:41.620
4th. Maxine Filby: 10:01.120
5th. Sandra Bohn Thomsen: 10:10.040
Master Men
1st. Martino Fruet: 7:45.070
2nd. Ian Austermuhle: 7:48.160
3rd. Jan Vaner: 7:48.790
4th. Scott Edgworth: 7:51.620
5th. Karim Amour: 7:52.780
Overall Results After Stage 3Elite Women
Due to an issue with the live timing we are unable to get overall results for the Elite Women.
Elite Men
Due to an issue with the live timing we are unable to get overall results for the Elite Men. We do know that Jesse Melamed currently leads Richie Rude in the overall.
U21 Women
1st. Emmy Lan: 23:07.560
2nd. Sophie Riva: 23:24.060
3rd. Lily Boucher: 24:31.120
4th. Kalani Muirhead: 25:10.610
U21 Men
1st. Luke Meier-Smith: 18:30.910
2nd. Seth Sherlock: 18:49.000 (+1)
3rd. Emmett Hancock: 18:55.310 (-1)
4th. Jack Piercy: 18:59.830
5th. Alexis Icardo: 19:14.390
Master Women
1st. Louise Margareta Paulin: 23:04.950 (+1)
2nd. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova: 23:23.200 (-1)
3rd. Melissa Newell; 25:12.550
4th. Mary McConneloug: 27:48.650
5th. Kristine Contentoangell: 33:16.200 (+1)
Master Men
1st. Jan Vaner: 19:56.190
2nd. Ian Austermuhle: 19:57.160
3rd. Martino Fruet: 19:58.970 (+1)
4th. Scott Edgworth: 20:03.770 (-1)
5th. Bradley Lauder: 20:34.330
Live Stage Updates3:43 am PDT As we wait for the top-ranked Elite Women to start stage three the top five currently are:
1st. Chloe Taylor: 8:42.080
2nd. Amy Morrison: 8:43.530
3rd. Katarzyna Burek: 8:44.200
4th. Julie Duvert: 8:44.920
5th. Lea Salome Rutz: 8:52.320
4:31 am PDT The top Elite Women are at stage three and Vali Höll has just gone fastest by 17 seconds.
4:34 am PDT Veronika Bruchle is the first rider within ten seconds of Vali's fastest time so far.
4:36 am PDT Ines Thoma flies past Vali's time and goes into the lead by over four seconds.
4:39 am PDT Harriet Harnden takes a big lead of over 11 seconds on Ines Thoma.
4:42 am PDT Isabeau Courdurier takes another stage win by 6.25 seconds.
4:50 am PDT The top Elite Men are now on the third stage with this being the current top five.
1st. Mathew Stuttard: 7:14.920
2nd. Nathan Secondi: 7:18.780
3rd. Mckay Vezina: 7:19.200
4th. Edgar Carballo Gonzalez: 7:19.790
5th. Francescu Camoin: 7:20.280
4:53 am PDT Hugo Pigeon now leads by just 0.190 seconds.
4:56 am PDT Charlie Murray just slips into the top spot so far by 0.480.
5:00 am PDT Times were tight at the top but now Cole Lucas finds four and a half seconds to go fastest.
5:01 am PDT Another new stage leader as Martin Maes goes 0.45 into the green.
5:02 am PDT A big gap for Ed Masters after he smashes Martin's run by over three seconds.
5:04 am PDT Wow a rapid time for Richie Rude, he goes almost seven seconds faster.
5:06 am PDT Jesse Melamed takes the stage win by over a second.
Stage 4Stage 4: 18:27-21:08Gluhwein: 1.7km / 290m descent
Stage ResultsElite Women
1st. Isabeau Courdurier: 4:05.580
2nd. Melanie Pugin: 4:06.230
3rd. Raphaela Richter: 4:07.250
4th. Morgane Charre: 4:08.470
5th. Harriet Harnden: 4:10.630
Elite Men
1st. Richie Rude: 3:29.080
2nd. Ed Masters: 3:32.050
3rd. Jesse Melamed: 3:32.700
4th. Jack Moir: 3:35.380
5th. Cole Lucas: 3:35.950
U21 Women
1st. Emmy Lan: 4:25.570
2nd. Sophie Riva: 4:31.360
3rd. Lily Boucher: 4:44.230
4th. Kalani Muirhead: 4:59.580
U21 Men
1st. Luke Meier-Smith: 3:38.720
2nd. Emmett Hancock: 3:43.700
3rd. Jack Piercy: 3:44.850
4th. Seth Sherlock: 3:45.270
5th. Ryan Gilchrist: 3:45.730
Master Women
1st. Louise Margareta Paulin: 4:22.250
2nd. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova: 4:29.770
3rd. Sandra Bohn Thomsen: 4:47.800
4th. Melissa Newell; 4:51.430
5th. Maxine Filby: 5:05.800
Master Men
1st. Martino Fruet: 3:56.940
2nd. Ian Austermuhle: 3:57.730
3rd. Karim Amour: 4:00.550
4th. Espen Johnsen: 4:02.980
5th. Mads Weidemann: 4:03.280
Overall Results After Stage 4Elite Women
Due to an issue with the live timing we are unable to get overall results for the Elite Women.
Elite Men
Due to an issue with the live timing we are unable to get overall results for the Elite Men.
U21 Women
1st. Emmy Lan: 27:33.130
2nd. Sophie Riva: 27:55.390
3rd. Lily Boucher: 29:15.350
4th. Kalani Muirhead: 30:10.190
U21 Men
1st. Luke Meier-Smith: 22:09.630
2nd. Seth Sherlock: 22:34.270
3rd. Emmett Hancock: 22:39.010
4th. Jack Piercy: 22:44.680
5th. Alexis Icardo: 23:01.170
Master Women
1st. Louise Margareta Paulin: 27:26.840
2nd. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova: 27:52.970
3rd. Melissa Newell; 30:03.980
4th. Maxine Filby: 32:21.850
5th. Mary McConneloug: 33:05.020
Master Men
1st. Ian Austermuhle: 19:57.160 (+1)
2nd. Martino Fruet: 19:58.970 (+1)
3rd. Scott Edgworth: 20:03.770 (+1)
4th. Bradley Lauder: 20:34.330 (+1)
5th. Espen Johnsen: 24:51.990 (+1)
Live Stage Updates5:27 am PDT As we wait for the top-ranked Elite Women to start stage four the top five currently are:
1st. Julie Duvert: 4:18.270
2nd. Lea Salome Rutz: 4:20.550
3rd. Katarzyna Burek: 4:21.930
4th. Laura Battista: 4:22.380
5th. Sidonie Jolidon: 4:24.600
5:46 am PDT Vali Höll once again takes an early lead but with a gap of just three seconds this will likely be beaten by future riders.
5:52 am PDT Ines Thoma goes straight into the lead by 2.59 seconds.
5:56 am PDT Melanie Pugin takes the top spot so far as Morgane Charre goes two second back in 2nd.
5:57 am PDT Raphaela Richter goes into 2nd, just over a second off the pace.
5:58 am PDT Isabeau Courdurier is dominating this weekend with another stage win. This time it was tight with a gap of just 0.65 seconds.
6:01 am PDT It's now the turn of the top Elite Men on stage four, the current fastest riders are:
1st. Nathan Secondi: 3:37.300
2nd. Mckay Vezina: 3:37.790
3rd. Romain Paulhan: 3:38.390
4th. Edgar Carballo Gonzalez: 3:39.730
5th. Gustav Wildhaber: 3:40.250
6:16 am PDT Cole Lucas goes fastest by just 1.35 seconds.
6:18 am PDT Ed Masters now takes the lead with Jack Moir three seconds back in 2nd.
6:20 am PDT Jesse Melamed goes less than a second behind Ed Masters but Richie Rude goes fastest by almost three seconds.
Stage 5 (Queen)Stage 5: 24:09-29:39Tutti Fruttil: 6.2km / 960m descent
Stage ResultsElite Women
1st. Harriet Harnden: 14:22.340
2nd. Isabeau Courdurier: 14:23.810
3rd. Morgane Charre: 14:26.810
4th. Andreane Lanthier Nadeau: 14:39.040
5th. Melanie Pugin: 14:44.950
Elite Men
1st. Richie Rude: 12:34.900
2nd. Jesse Melamed: 12:41.570
3rd. Ed Masters: 12:43.670
4th. Martin Maes: 12:50.070
5th. Matthew Walker: 12:54.160
U21 Women
1st. Emmy Lan: 15:36.530
2nd. Sophie Riva: 15:45.580
3rd. Kalani Muirhead: 17:28.610
4th. Lily Boucher: 17:30.800
U21 Men
1st. Luke Meier-Smith: 13:01.650
2nd. Jack Piercy: 13:19.510
3rd. Seth Sherlock: 13:23.700
4th. Emmett Hancock: 13:28.780
5th. Miha Smrdel: 13:29.230
Master Women
1st. Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova: 15:33.740
2nd. Louise Margareta Paulin: 15:38.150
3rd. Melissa Newell; 16:54.000
4th. Maxine Filby: 17:33.810
5th. Sandra Bohn Thomsen: 18:08.730
Master Men
1st. Martino Fruet: 13:39.160
2nd. Ian Austermuhle: 13:48.030
3rd. Karim Amour: 14:04.070
4th. Espen Johnsen: 14:26.060
5th. Michael Broderick: 14:28.680
Live Stage Updates6:24 am PDT We are now at the final stage of the day and as we wait for the last group of Elite Women the current top five are:
1st. Julie Duvert: 15:11.660
2nd. Amy Morrison: 15:27.450
3rd. Chloe Taylor: 15:27.810
4th. Katarzyna Burek: 15:29.700
5th. Sidonie Jolidon: 15:33.650
6:58 am PDT Vali Höll completes her first EWS and goes almost 16 seconds back on the extremely long last stage of the day.
7:03 am PDT Ines Thoma is the first Elite Woman to go under 15 minutes and currently leads by over 13 seconds.
7:04 am PDT Rae Morrison now takes over the lead with a 3.64 second gap to Ines Thoma.
7:05 am PDT A big change at the front as Harriet Harnden takes the lead with Noga Korem 23 seconds back and previous leader Rae Morrison 32 seconds off the pace.
7:08 am PDT Harriet Harnden wins the last stage as Isabeau Courdurier goes 1.4 seconds back.
7:13 am PDT Now it's the turn of the Elite Men, here are the current five fastest riders:
1st. Romain Paulhan: 13:02.310
2nd. Nathan Secondi: 13:04.700
3rd. Gustav Wildhaber: 13:08.400
4th. Mckay Vezina: 13:08.950
5th. Theo Galy: 13:13.290
7:16 am PDT Mathew Stuttard goes into the top spot with a gap of 2.2 seconds to Romain Paulhan.
7:17 am PDT It's now Alex Rudeau who takes the lead, this time by over five seconds.
7:20 am PDT Matt Walker just pulls ahead of Alex Rudeau at the top by 0.7 seconds.
7:27 am PDT Ed Masters goes fastest, can he take another stage win?
7:29 am PDT Jesse Melamed goes two seconds into the lead, can Richie Rude beat him?
7:29 am PDT Richie Rude wins stage five by over six seconds and wins EWS Val Di Fassa.
Do this to DH and it dies. This delivery system sucks!
Vloggers had the best stuff.
Pro stage drone was great, far superior to racing drone sketchiness.
Watching results is not watching an event. Please don’t do this to DH!
But the new rippers aren't the guys at the top, it's the guys sam used to beat, Rude, Melamed, Mae's, Masters, etc....
The latest generation of the Mega kind of does away with that by adopting a more mainstream geometry. Could this be a factor?
I can't find it anymore. Do you know it ?
Again, in Poland results not working. For me. Maybe someone alse here in PL with no problems?
*cringe*